10.26.2004

A Quickie...

A Quickie...

Things are moving right along here. This weekend was spent between here and the new house. The cable guy came over and I helped Laura finish cleaning out her old place and brought some stuff I had stored in the basement here over. We've even met some of our neighbors. Laura says one of them likes to walk around the house nekkid...and she's "perky." Hm.
Regardless, I can't wait to get moved and have y'all come over. For poker. Or to hang out...
I also got a cell phone and I'm fascinated by the fact that - if I let myself - I could become fascinated with the thing. To you who already own one, you probably don't notice anymore, but standing in the mall while waiting for my phone to get activated -- all the people yakking and gaming and entering text messages and playing games...it's like some weird toy for grownups!
I got a pretty cheap plan: 200 minutes a month. And I only plan on carrying it when I'm away from a computer for a significant period of time, so it'll probably stil be better to send me an email. Laura says she want's a home line, so I'll give that number to those of you who are "worthy" at a later date.

This weekend is devoted to setting up and doing Troll A Go Go. We're keeping things simple 'cause Halloween falls on a Sunday this year and we're hoping not everyone will be partied out come Sunday. I'm going to try and make to the Hive Mind party at Jordan's which is always interesting. One of these years, I'm gonna manage NOT to be single around Halloween so's I can hang out in the make-out room without feeling like a creep. That's right, me and Hotsy are over. I didn't think her work/school schedule could accomodate a relationship and I took a sort of wait & see attitude.
She came to agree with me, but we both expressed a desire to remain good friends and will probably hang out when her schedule allows. I don't feel bad about it at all, although I'm afraid she's going to make herself sick with all the stuff she's involved in!

Just think! This time next week, I will have made my way down to the polls and cast my long-awaited vote. No matter the outcome, that does not mean the struggle is over. Not by a long shot. We still gotta figure out a way to limit corporate power, reduce our dependence on oil, undo or restrict the eviromental damage done these last four years, fight for gender equality, human rights and civil liberties and (!) most important of all: Not give our enemies a fucking inch! Look around you. Discourse has become impossible and "they" love to play the underdog, even though they've had incredible and unprecedented power over the last four years.
If progressives can stick together and hold whomever's in power's feet to fire and call them on their bullshit, we might just get our country back. Yeah, I'm an idealist - you gotta a fuckin' problem with that?

I will end this with the words of the late, great Joe Strummer:

White Riot

White riot - I wanna riot
White riot - a riot of my own
White riot - I wanna riot
White riot - a riot of my own

Black man gotta lotta problems
But they don't mind throwing a brick
White people go to school
Where they teach you how to be thick

An' everybody's doing
Just what they're told to
An' nobody wants
To go to jail!

All the power's in the hands
Of people rich enough to buy it
While we walk the street
Too chicken to even try it

Everybody's doing
Just what they're told to
Nobody wants
To go to jail!

Are you taking over
or are you taking orders?
Are you going backwards
Or are you going forwards?


No comments: